Round 8 of the WTCM Season - BirminghamCircuit Length: 3.800km
Tyre Wear: 1-3%/Lap
Fuel: 86L - 21-61 Laps
96L - 25-65 Laps
116L - 22-62 Laps
Pitstop Time: 1 minute and 30 seconds (tyres and full tank of fuel)
Weather: Pre-Qualifying Races - Dry (15ºC of ambient temperature and 25ºC of track temperature)
Qualifying - Dry (15ºC of ambient temperature and 25ºC of track temperature)
Endurance Race - Variable (Heavy rain showers predicted for the final part of the race)
Sprint Race - Dry (10ºC of ambient temperature and 20ºC of track temperature)
Entries: 10 A Class Cars, 10 B Class Cars, 10 C Class Cars and 6 D Class Cars will qualify
Entry List:Class A:#7 John Watson - John Watson (Jaguar XJS)
#9 Zakspeed - Klaus Ludwig (Ford Sierra RS500)
#10 Zakspeed - Manuel Reuter (Ford Sierra RS500)
#11 Holden Dealer Team - Larry Perkins (Holden Commodore VL TWR)
#12 Holden Dealer Team - Peter McLeod (Holden Commodore VL TWR)
#50 Holden Dealer Team - Giuseppe Markus (Holden Commodore VL TWR)
#21 Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing - Steve Soper (Ford Sierra RS500)
#22 Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing - Andy Rouse (Ford Sierra RS500)
#23 Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing - Tim Harvey (Ford Sierra RS500)
#24 Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing - Roland Ratzenberger (Ford Sierra RS500)
#46 Nurmester Racing Team - Thomas Nurmester (Ford Mustang)
#67 Genesis-Jaguar Engineering - Robert Bouchard (Jaguar XJS)
#72 Genesis-Jaguar Engineering - James Pritchard (Jaguar XJS)
#81 Rob Lomas Racing - Pete Halsmer (Ford Sierra RS500)
#117 Lucky Strike Martin Schanche Racing - Martin Schanche (Ford Sierra RS500)
#333 Lansvale Racing Team - Trevor Ashby (Holden Commodore VL)
Class B:#15 Volvo Dealer Team - Klaus Niedwiedz (Volvo 240 Turbo)
#20 Volvo Dealer Team - Per-Gunnar Andersson (Volvo 240 Turbo)
#30 Volvo Dealer Team - Thomas Lindstrom (Volvo 240 Turbo)
#40 Volvo Dealer Team - Anders Olofsson (Volvo 240 Turbo)
#16 Union Saver Developments - John Cleland (Toyota Supra Turbo)
#17 Union Saver Developments - Juan María Traverso (Toyota Supra Turbo)
#18 Union Saver Developments - David Leslie (Toyota Supra Turbo)
#19 Union Saver Developments - John Llewellyn (Toyota Supra Turbo)
#29 Roger Downson Engineering - Winston Percy (Rover Vitesse SD1)
#31 Roger Downson Engineering - Robert Kagan (Rover Vitesse SD1)
#36 Roger Downson Engineering - Kurt Thiim (Rover Vitesse SD1)
#32 Impul - Kazuyoshi Hoshino (Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R)
#58 Nismo Motorsport - Naoki Nagasaka (Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R)
#68 Nismo Motorsport - Masahiro Hasemi (Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R)
#69 Nismo Motorsport - Kenji Katayama (Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R)
#86 Renzo Engineering - Simone Guidetti (Maserati Biturbo)
#169 MIL Motorsport - Chris Hodgetts (Toyota Supra Turbo)
#420 Escuderia Hernandez - Francisco Hernandez (Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R)
Class C:#3 Voeckler Renault - Jacques Laffite (Renault 21)
#4 Voeckler Renault - Yannick Dalmas (Renault 21)
#6 Prodrive - Mark Galvin (BMW E30 M3)
#38 Welsh Racing - Sian Davies (Alfa Romeo GTV6)
#44 Euromotor International - Mauro Baldi (BMW E30 M3)
#45 Euromotor International - Mario Hytten (BMW E30 M3)
#47 Nurmester Racing Team - Lucio Richetti (Ford Escort RS Turbo)
#51 Mercedes-Benz AMG Team - Jochen Mass (Mercedes-Benz 190E)
#52 Mercedes-Benz AMG Team - Luis Perez-Sala (Mercedes-Benz 190E)
#55 Mercedes-Benz AMG Team - Armin Hahne (Mercedes-Benz 190E)
#56 Mercedes-Benz AMG Team - Roland Asch (Mercedes-Benz 190E)
#65 Hunter Autosport - Chris Lambden (Ford Escort RS Turbo)
#66 Hunter Autosport - Barbara Cowell (Ford Escort RS Turbo)
#75 Alfa Corse - Andrea De Cesaris (Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo)
#76 Alfa Corse - Stefan Johansson (Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo)
#77 Alfa Corse - Gianfranco Brancatelli (Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo)
#78 Alfa Corse - Piercarlo Ghinzani (Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo)
#88 Olaf Manthey Racing - Olaf Manthey (Mercedes-Benz 190E)
#89 Olaf Manthey Racing - Markus Östreich (Mercedes-Benz 190E)
#92 Mediterranean Motorsport - Adrian Campos (Renault 21)
#93 Mediterranean Motorsport - Luis Villamil (Renault 21)
#94 BMW Motorsport - Roberto Ravaglia (BMW E30 M3)
#95 BMW Motorsport - Marc Hessel (BMW E30 M3)
#96 BMW Motorsport - Christian Danner (BMW E30 M3)
#97 BMW Motorsport - Didier Theys (BMW E30 M3)
#44 Demon Tweeks - Alan Minshaw (BMW E30 M3)
Class D:#74 Jägermeister Ford Racing - Beate Nodes (Ford Escort 1600i)
#106 Team Toyota GB - Gareth Chapman (Toyota Corolla Coupe)
#107 Team Toyota GB - Andrew Bagnall (Toyota Corolla Coupe)
#114 Tom's GB Ltd. - Tif Needell (Toyota Corolla Levin)
#138 Team Eclipse - Jonathon Hunter (Ford Escort 1600i)
#139 Team Eclipse - Louise Aitken-Walker (Ford Escort 1600i)
#200 Ralliart Europe - Alessandro Linari (Mitsubishi Starion)
#245 AGK Motorsport - Geoff Kimber-Smith (Toyota Corolla Levin)
#501 Greggs Racing - Geoff Donnelly (Rover Metro)
#584 Joest Racing - Andrea Geisler (Toyota Corolla Levin)
Favourites:For the first time since Kyalami, we arrive at a track where top speed is favoured over grip that a car produces. After two races where the Kaliber Ford's where threatened, Birmingham should see us return to the usual Kaliber formation up front, with the Merkur and Zakspeed's chasing behind. Beware of the R31's as well: they have been competitive at high speed tracks so far this year, and Birmingham suits them like a glove. Except B Class to be dominated by them. C Class cars will struggle around here, and will have to hope for some unreability and strategy choices to reach the top places in the races.